Department of Education vs. Myra Brown: Student Loan Forgiveness
[…] According to the DOJ’s own memorandum,
The Higher Education Relief Opportunities for Students Act of 2003... [HEROES Act] vests the Secretary of Education (“Secretary”) with expansive authority to alleviate the hardship that federal student loan recipients may suffer as a result of national emergencies. The Act provides that the Secretary may “waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to” federal student loan programs if the Secretary “deems” such actions “necessary to ensure that” certain statutory objectives are achieved. 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1)–(2). One of those objectives is to ensure that “recipients of student financial assistance . . . are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of” a national emergency. [Emphasis mine]
During the COVID19 pandemic, President Joseph Biden deferred payments and interest for student loan borrowers. No one disputes the executive’s ability to do so.